Beeswax (Cera alba)
The beeswax used in Naturally Active Skincare comes from the honeycombs in which bees store their pollen. It has skin protecting properties and helps to relieve chapped skin.
Black Pepper Essential Oil (Piper nigrum)
Black Pepper is best known as a culinary spice. The warming benefits of the essential oil are used in aromatherapy for muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, sprains and stiffness; it is also used for colds and flu.
Borage Oil (Borago officinalis)
Nicknamed the herb of gladness by the Romans because of its use in treating depression. The beautiful star shaped flowers of this plant give way to tiny seeds crammed with a health promoting plant oil. This oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture onto the skin.
Beta-carotene is one of the orange/yellow pigments responsible for the colour of many fruits and vegetables such as carrots, oranges, apricots. It is also widely found in green leafy vegetables but its colour is masked by the green chlorophyll. This is why when the level of chlorophyll in leaves falls during autumn the leaves turn a reddish colour as the beta-carotene becomes visible. Beta-carotene has antioxidant properties.
Butcher's Broom Extract (Ruscus aculeatus)
This small native shrub looks a bit like holly but actually belongs to the Lily family. It is named Butcher's broom because mature branches were bundled together by butchers to sweep their shops. Extracts from the plant have been used by herbalists in cases of venous insufficiency.
Bitter Orange Oil (Citrus aurantium amara)
Bitter orange has highly fragrant, white flowers which are followed by green fruits that ripen to reddish-orange at maturity. Like other members of the citrus family, trees can have both ripening fruit and flower hanging from their branches at the same time. The flowers, leaves and fruit are all dotted with tiny oil glands from which an array of essential oils is produced. Bitter orange essential oil has a fresh, dry, odour with a lasting, sweet, floral undertone. While notes are reminiscent of bergamot, grapefruit and sweet orange, the dominant scent is unique.
Blue Seakale Extract (Crambe maritima)
A member of the cabbage family, sea kale is a perennial halophyte (salt-loving plant) perfectly adapted to the nutrient-poor conditions of coastal sand and shingle where it is found in the wild. While Crambe maritima is native to our island home, it is a rare and protected species on the Isle of Wight. The seakale we use is harvested from sustainable plantations of seakale in Brittany, France.
Black Cohosh Root Extract (Cimicifuga racemosa)
A member of the buttercup family, black cohosh is a herbaceous perennial native to the shady deciduous woodlands of eastern North America. Infusions and extracts from the rhizome and root were widely used in Native American medicine.
Benzoin Gum (Styrax benzoin)
The source of Siam benzoin is Styrax benzoin, a tropical tree reaching 20 metres with pale green citrus-like leaves with white undersides and nutmeg-sized, hard-shelled fruit. The trees are wounded to produce ‘teardrops’, or pebbles of resin, which harden on exposure to air. This resin, a pathological product made to protect the tree from disease and pests, is the fragrance ingredient Siam benzoin. Sweet, balsamic, vanilla, tasty, and powdery, benzoin brings powerful and suave accents to fragrance as well as having fixative properties.
Basil Essential Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)
Basil oil has a sweet-spicy, fresh aroma, with faint balsamic woody undertones and a lasting sweetness. Named after the Greek word basileus meaning ‘king’, basil arrived in India over 4000 years ago, spreading itself across Asia and finally arriving in Europe where it’s now a popular culinary herb.
Blackcurrant bud (Ribes nigrum)
Blackcurrants grow throughout the world but we source ours from France, collecting just the flower buds for extraction. The olfactive experience is lush, sweet and green, with a fruity note and undertones of red wine.
Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia)
The bergamot we use is grown in Calabria, Italy and the eastern coast of Sicily. This multifaceted essential oil lends a radiant, tangy citrus facet to a fragrance, with an extremely rich, sweet and fruity initial odour, followed by a characteristic herbaceous and balsamic body. Bergamot’s delicate and persistent scent has made it a popular ingredient for perfumery for centuries, and it was a component of the original eau de cologne blend.