Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin)
Patchouli has reviving and stimulating properties and is used by aromatherapists to help soothe skin and help calm stress. It is even reported to be a mild aphrodisiac! The sweet, spicy, heady odour of patchouli makes it a very popular fragrance ingredient.
Pomegranate Extract (Punica granatum)
The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that produces red apple-sized fruits, which contain fleshy pink seeds. The name pomegranate comes from the old French ‘seed apple’. Pomegranate extract is used in products for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants neutralise free radicals.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint has been used for centuries for digestive problems and today peppermint tea is commonly drunk after meals, particularly in warm climates. Refreshing and invigorating, it helps to tone and stimulate the skin and makes a cooling, refreshing foot bath.
Petitgrain Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium v. amara)
This essential oil was originally obtained from the small green unripe fruits of the bitter orange tree. The name was retained after the leaves and twigs became the main source of the oil. Petitgrain has balancing and uplifting properties and helps to relieve tension.
Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii)
Palmarosa is a flowering grass that is native to India and is in the same family as Citronella and Lemongrass. The essential oil is distilled from the freshly dried leaves of the plant. It has a fresh, floral, sweet rosy scent similar to Rose Geranium and is often mistaken as such. Aromatherapists have used palmarosa oil for stress, nervous tension, grief and anger.
Pear seed extract (Pyrus communis)
The European pear has its origins in the Tian Shen mountains of China. More than 5,000 cultivated varieties exist, but only around 12 are commercially grown. Our organic pear seed extract is the by-product of the canned fruit and juice industries. Used over a period of time, pear seed extract has been shown to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve the texture and appearance of the skin surface. We use pear seed extract for its skin-toning and firming properties.
Pine Essential Oil (Pinus sylvestris)
Refreshing, stimulating and invigorating, this oil is taken from the needles of the Scots pine.
Pumice is formed from lava that is full of gas. The lava is ejected and shot through the air during an eruption where the gasses escape leaving the rock full of holes.
Passionflower Oil (Passiflora incarnata)
The passionflower takes its name from the stunning purple tinged yellow or pink flowers that are said to resemble Christ's crown of thorns from The Passion (the twelve stages of the cross). The flowers give way to large orange berries called passion fruit. Passionflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds contained within this 'fruit' and contains a high percentage of linoleic acid.
Propolis (Propolis wax)
Propolis is a mixture of resins from the bark and buds of trees collected by bees to protect their hives. It has skin protecting properties and leaves the skin feeling soothed.
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
A base note in many fragrances, patchouli essential oil has an extremely rich, sweet, herbaceous spiciness with a textured, warm woody note and earthy, slightly smoky undertones. We source ours from Indonesia, where leaves are dried for 3 days then gathered into bundles and stored before distillation. This storage allows a light fermentation process to release some key odour components of the plant.
Pink Pepper Berry Oil (Schinus terebinthifolius)
Schinus terebinthifolius is a small, sprawling tree native to subtropical and tropical South America. Dense clusters of hundreds of small white flowers are followed by similar numbers of spherical berries, pink to red in colour, which are the source of the common name. Dried berries are sold as pink peppercorns, a spice used to add a peppery note to food. Pink pepper berry essential oil brings spicy, sparkling, rosy and feminine undertones to fragrance. It has a fresh, warm-spicy, woody-peppery note with a smoky-woody undertone that can be sharp or dry.
Pomegranate Flower Extract (Punica granatum)
The pomegranate flower extract used to help boost collagen in Liz Earle Naturally Active Skincare is grown in Iran and India. Blooming in May and June, the flowers are harvested by hand, and the fruit takes around seven months to ripen.
Persian Silk Tree Extract (Albizia julibrissin)
Albizia Julibrissin is native to Asia although, because its flowers are ornamental, it is now found on all continents from the foothills of the Himalayas to gardens in New York. In a clinical study, the extract has been proven to fight the signs of fatigue that show in the skin, refreshing, brightening and evening skin tone.
Paracress flower extract (Spilanthes acmella)
Originally from South America, Paracress is often called the ‘toothache plant’, and was regarded highly for its use in ancient dental practices. Today it has many use, and applied topically, it’s thought to help reduce muscle tension, making it ideal for tackling wrinkles and fine lines. We source ours from South Africa.