Rosemary Essential Oil/Extract (Rosmarinus officinalis)
This renowned and once sacred herb has been used for centuries in beauty preparations. Rosemary essential oil has a fresh pungent aroma and is very invigorating and stimulating. The extract has beneficial antioxidant properties.
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora)
Distilled from the bark of a tall South American tree, this essential oil is prized for its mellow floral aroma. Rosewood has astringent and toning properties and is a renowned pick me up.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
This oil is produced from the seeds contained within striking red rosehips. Considered a luxurious oil rosehip seed oil is a good source of essential fatty acids which help lock moisture onto the skin.
Red algae extract (Kappaphycus alvarezii)
Research confirms red algae’s ability to help build an effective barrier against dryness, flattening the cuticle so that each hair is sleeker and softer. Hand-harvested from plantations in the ocean, red algae is used in Botanical Shine Treatment for these hydrating and barrier-forming properties.
Rose Petal Oil Rosa damascene
In a traditional rose oil, 90% of the essential oil comes from the petals and 10% comes from the structural parts of the blossom. By removing the structural parts, and working to capture the most volatile notes in the distillation process, the rose petal essential oil obtained more closely represents the fragrance of the rose flower.
Rice Bran Oil
Obtained from the germ and inner husk of rice grains, rice bran oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic and linoleic acids. It is also rich in natural antioxidants, Vitamin E (tocopherol) and gamma-oryzanol. The oil helps balance the skin’s natural barrier, providing nourishing fatty acids and natural antioxidants
Rhubarb Root Extract (Rheum rhaponticium)
This extract is an active fraction obtained from the roots of Rheum rhaponticium. It is standardised to form Rhaponticin, an active component found in rhubarb roots shown to influence the skin’s moisturisation mechanism.
Rock Rose Essential Oil (Cistus ladaniferus)
Rock Rose is a small shrub, growing in southern Spain in Andalusia. Leaves and twigs are harvested during hot summers, when leaves exude aromatic compounds. Rock Rose has an amber aroma with smoky notes of caramel and wood.
Red ginger (Zingiber officinale)
In fragrance, red ginger imparts a zesty top, as well as bringing a generous freshness to woody accords. Ours is sourced from Laos, where our fragrance house have implemented initiatives to help improve community living conditions and revenues.